Award Winning Teachers of Today

2021 - 2022 Recognized Teachers


We are proud to take part in preparing exceptional educators for their dream job! Please join us in congratulating our diligent teachers on their achievements by checking out each teacher who was recognized for going above & beyond!

Alicia Dixon

Rookie Teacher of the Year

English
Calhoun County High School
Calhoun County Public Schools - SC

Allester Taylor

2021-2022 Campus Teacher of the Year

English Language Arts
Ogden Elementary School
Aldine ISD - TX

Allison Slabotsky

Taylor ISD Rookie Teacher of The Year

Naomi Pasemann Elementary
Taylor ISD - TX

Amanda Jackson

Flame For Learning (District)- Teacher of the Year Finalist

General Education
South Smithfield Elementary
Johnston County Public Schools - NC

Amber Santori

Beginning Teacher of the Year

Shepton High School
Plano ISD -TX

zAnastasia Yung

District Elementary Teacher of the Year

RLA/SS
Northside Elementary
Cleveland ISD - TX

zAngelica Clarke

Rookie Teacher of the Year

Honors English
W H Adamson High School
Dallas ISD - TX

zAshley Knudsen

Rookie Teacher of The Year

Science
Decker Middle School
Manor ISD - TX

Aspen Hattley

Beginning Teacher of the Year

Pre-K
Richardson ISD - TX

Bethany Naranjo

Secondary RLA New Teacher of the Month

Reading Language Arts

Bobby Bailey

Instructional Lead Teacher Above and Beyond Award

Math
Billy E Dade MS
Dallas ISD - TX

Brittany Byars

New Teacher of The Year

Cosmetology
La Marque High School
Texas City ISD - TX

Brittney Dube

Middle School Teacher of the Year

ELA & Reading
Harmony Science Academy - San Antonio
Harmony Public Schools - TX

Brooke Arnett-Holman

Elementary School Teacher of the Year 2022

Elementary
Tindley Summit Academy
Tindley - IN

Bryan Hadden

First Year Teacher of the Year

Math
Belvedere Elementary School
Aiken County - SC

Cameron Lingo

District & Campus Teacher of the Year

Math and Science
Clear Creek Intermediate
Clear Creek ISD - TX

Carolina Ramos

Teacher of The Year

Veterans Memorial High School
Mission CISD - TX

Carri Harris

Rookie Teacher of the Year

English
Brevard High School
Transylvania County - NC

Chelsea Baranski

Teacher of the Year

Art
Forney High School
Forney ISD - TX

Chris Johnson

Teacher of the Year

SpEd Life Skills
Sanger Middle School
Sanger ISD - TX

Christian Heckman

Rookie Teacher of the Year

Social Studies
Hanahan Middle School
Berkeley County - SC

Christina Ondrey

TIA Designated Recognized Teacher

ELAR
Mount Auburn STEAM Academy
Dallas ISD - TX

Christopher Buckley

2021-2022 Teacher of the Year

Physical Education
Harmony Elementary
East Central ISD - TX

Clayton Crook

Rookie Teacher of the Year

Paul Revere Middle School
Houston ISD - TX

Dalia Cruz

Teacher of the Month & Rookie Teacher of the Year

Rancho Isabella Elementary
Angleton ISD - TX

David Reece

Teacher of the Month

Math
Stephen F Austin Middle School
Bryan ISD - TX

Deborah Woods

Music Maker Award

Pre-K
Belton ISD - TX

Edgar Tovar

Teacher of Promise

Bilingual Teacher
Uphaus Childhood Center
Austin ISD - TX

Emily Meyer

Art Teacher of the Year

Art Teacher
Huntingburg Elementary
SDCSC - IN

Genesi Romero

New Teacher of the Year

Pre-K Bilingual Golden Acres Elementary
Pasadena ISD - TX

Harold Sedano

Teacher of the Year

Music
Early College T-Stem Academy
Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success - TX

Heidi Kirk

2020-2021 & 2021-2022 Campus Teacher of the Year

English
Legacy Freshman High School
Midland ISD -

Hortencia Crosby

Teacher of the Week

Spanish
Manor High School
Manor ISD - TX

Isla Lewis

Rookie Teacher Of the Year

Self Contained
Salyers Elementary
Spring ISD - TX

Ivonne Martinez

2021-2022 Campus Teacher Of The Year

Bilingual
Bluebonnet Elementary School
Lockhart ISD - TX

Jaclynn Gadd

Rookie of the Year

Copperas Cove ISD - TX

Jacquelyn Ragonesi

Teacher Hall of Fame for The Leona Group

Hope of Detroit Academy Elementary
Detroit - MI

James Mas

Rookie Teacher of the Year

Art
Stafford Elementary School
Stafford Municipal School District - TX

Jeanette Dela Cruz

NEEF GRANT Recipient 2021-2022

SPED
Cibolo Green Elementary School
North East ISD - TX

Jeani Shrack

Teacher of the Year HS

EBD
Monroe Central High School
Monroe Central - IN

Jenna Holbert

Rookie of the Year

Advanced Biology
Allen ISD - TX

Jessica Snyder

Teacher of the Year

RLA
Bowie 6 Campus
Amarillo ISD - TX

Jessilyn Taylor

Best In Class

Math
Dixie Elementary School
Tyler ISD - TX

Jorge De Leon

Rookie of the Year

Math
Dr. Shirley J. Williamson Elementary
Galena Park - TX

Joseph Mata

Rookie of the Year & District Rookie Teacher of the Year

Biology
Waller ISD - TX

Kamesha Hobbs

Teacher of the Year - Elementary & District

All Subjects
Rains Elementary
Rains ISD - TX

Kameshia Simpson

Campus HAABSE Teacher of the Year

Science
Lomax Junior High
La Porte ISD - TX

Karla Salazar

Rookie Teacher of the Year

McRoberts Elementary
Katy ISD - TX

Katherine Chavez

Teacher of the Year

Math
Yorktown Elementary
Yorktown ISD - TX

Kayla Jackson

Rookie Teacher of the Year

ELAR
Memorial Parkway Junior High
Katy ISD - TX

Kendra Jones

Rookie Teacher of the Year

World History
Chandler Elementary
Allen ISD - TX

Kimbre ONeil

Spring ISD Rookie Teacher of the Year

English
Westfield Ninth Grade Center
Spring ISD - TX

LaDajah Steele

Rookie Teacher of the Year

Science
Plummer Middle School
Aldine ISD - TX

LaKyshia Jones

HAABSE Outstanding Teacher nominee

CTE Business
Aldine Ninth Grade School
Aldine ISD - TX

LaToya Blanch

Rookie of the Year

General Ed)
Pre-K Partnership
Dallas ISD - TX

Laura Shahan

Rookie Teacher of the Year

Sam PASS Program and Social Skills
Bryan ISD - TX

Laurel Wright

Rising Star

Self-Contained
Ford Elementary
Conroe ISD - TX

Lauri Dietz

HAABSE Teacher of the Year

ECSE
Keeble Primary
Aldine ISD - TX

Lindsay Williams

Teacher of the Year

Multiple Subjects
Azle High School
Azle ISD - TX

Loren Conner

Campus Teacher of the Year

Math
Coop Elementary
Houston ISD - TX

Matthew Jauregui

Rookie of the Month

Algebra
Nimitz High School
Irving - TX

Matthew Rodriguez

Teacher of the Month

US History
Metro Opportunity High School
Fort Worth ISD - TX

McKenna Miller

Rookie Teacher of the Year

SC Lee Jr. High School
Copperas Cove ISD - TX

Melinda Mier

Rookie Teacher of the Year

Math/Science
Malala Yousafszai Elementary
Fort Bend ISD - TX

Meredith Mohr

District & Campus Rookie of the Year

English, Journalism
Stafford High School
Stafford Municipal School District - TX

Michell Chapman

Novice Teacher of the Year

Pre K
Rolling Meadows Elementary
Judson ISD - TX

Michell Pultorak

Teacher of the Year 2022

English
JDC
Academy for Academic Excellence - TX

Morgan Miller

Rookie Teacher of the Year

World History
Aldine ISD - TX

Namrata Singh

Teacher of the Year

Science
T. H. Rogers Middle School
Houston ISD - TX

Neforteria Jackson

Beginning Teacher of the Year

Math
Shadydale Elementary
Houston ISD - TX

Nora Gonzalez

Aplauso Award/Teacher of the Month

Math
Antonio Gonzalez Middle School
United Independent School District - TX

Noris Caraballo

Teacher of the Month

ELAR / SLAR
Southside Elementary
Cleveland ISD - TX

Nykole Vance

Rookie Teacher of the Year

Health Science
Career and Technology Center
Tyler ISD - TX

Paige Bennett

Teacher of the Year

Reading/Writing
Sheridan Elementary
Cypress Fairbanks ISD - TX

Philip Gustafson

2021-2022 Rookie Teacher of the Year

Science
Morton Ranch High School
Katy ISD - TX

Rachel Zaragoza

Rookie of the Year

McRoberts Elementary
Katy ISD - TX

Salvador Gallegos Jr

Teacher of the Month & TEA Recognized Exemplary Teacher via TIA

Math
Bandera Middle School
Bandera ISD - TX

Sharkeshia Rogers

Beginning Teacher Of The Year

Business
Bertie Middle School
Bertie County Schools - NC

Sharrell Hilton

OneGoals Program Director of the Month

Career & College Readiness
Aldine ISD - TX

Stacey Wiggins

Rookie of the Year

All Subjects
Ramey Elementary
Tyler ISD - TX

Stephen Sanchez

Teacher of the Month

Ed Willkie Middle School
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD - TX

Subuk Usmani

Teacher of the Month

Science
Garland Classical Academy
Responsive Education - TX

Tammy Hopkins

Rookie of the Year

2nd Grade
Finley Oats
Bonham - TX

Taylor Paige McGee

Teacher of the Year & District Teacher of the Year

Bastrop ISD - TX

Tyna Williams

2021-2022 District Teacher of the Year

ELA/SS
Goodman Elementary
Fort Bend ISD -TX

Vivian Cook

Teacher of the Month

ELA & Math
Townwest Elementary
Fort Bend ISD - TX

Vivian Martin

First Year Teacher of the Year

Graniteville Elementary School
GraniteVille - SC

William DaMetz

Teacher of the Year

Social Studies
Wells Branch
Jubilee Academies - TX

Xavier Honablue

Dedicated Teacher Award

Math
Bethune Academy
Detroit Public Schools Community District - MI

2021 - 2022 Recognized Alumni


Luis Rodriguez

Campus Teacher of the Year & Elementary Teacher of the Year

Special Ed
Hinojosa Elementary School
Sharyland ISD - TX

Ramon Benavides

Texas Teacher of the Year

Del Valle High School
El Paso - TX

Stephen Jackson

Teacher of the Year

Copperas Cove High School

Awarded Teacher Submission Form


Were you recognized on your campus or district and want to be featured here? Fill out the form below and we will add you to our list of outstanding teachers!

Teacher Award Submissions Form
Maximum upload size: 10.24MB
By clicking submit, you agree to authorize Teachers of Tomorrow to use the information and files provided for use on our website, social media, emails and other marketing messages.
Back to Top